It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:36 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 1:18 pm
Posts: 1147
Double post.

_________________
Now in an R32 Skyline GT-R!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 8:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Been offered a manifold that puts the turbo over the gearbox with a t3 flange, good idea ?

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 11:53 pm
Posts: 3166
Location: Aberdeen
xr2brett wrote:
Been offered a manifold that puts the turbo over the gearbox with a t3 flange, good idea ?


Depends who made it and how much it costs. Only really need one if you want extra clearance for the radiator eg big turbo but alot of T3's can be mounted at the front of the engine.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
So far
St170 engine with acl big end bearings
2 litre blacktop zetec head
Frs exhaust manifold

Not sure whether to use a HO inlet manifold or use a rover manifold with the zetec flange welded on

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 10:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 9:16 pm
Posts: 15633
Location: blackburn, lancashire
HO is better than the rover one in flow tests, plus no pissing about really.

_________________
Image
THE WHITE XRTT


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 12:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
HO it is then lol:)
Thanks Sean !!

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 7:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:11 pm
Posts: 6079
Location: Llandudno
Only benefit of the rover manifold is you can get them with turbo injectors already. With the HO manifold you need one with turbo injectors already fitted or source your own.

By far the cheapest option is an HO manifold with injectors fitted, all new seals etc. ready to go... Oh hai! ;)

_________________
"I'm Barry Scott. Wow! You can't beat a bit of turbo power for a speed thrill."

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 1:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 9:16 pm
Posts: 15633
Location: blackburn, lancashire
Tom has one for sale i believe lol!!

_________________
Image
THE WHITE XRTT


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Yeah I keep looking at the set up you have for sale , just waiting for pay day ;)
So the manifold is ready for a boost set up immediately ?

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 8:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:11 pm
Posts: 6079
Location: Llandudno
Yep, ready to roll :)

_________________
"I'm Barry Scott. Wow! You can't beat a bit of turbo power for a speed thrill."

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Diamond tom !!
Would a garret gt 2560 turbo be suitable ?

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 6:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:11 pm
Posts: 6079
Location: Llandudno
Ideal, that's a standard Focus RS turbo. At about 22-24 psi they will break 300bhp

_________________
"I'm Barry Scott. Wow! You can't beat a bit of turbo power for a speed thrill."

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Tidy !!!!
Been offered one Brand new -£175 posted
What's like that for price ?
Also been offered a garrett 1M50-6k682AE turbo :s not sure if its focus rs it has a for badge on the I'd emblem

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2013 9:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:11 pm
Posts: 6079
Location: Llandudno
Very good price that! I paid £250 for a used one.

Be careful you get the right one. There's a GT2560, 2560R, 2560LS etc. IIRC the FRS uses the 2560LS. But it's the only one with a Ford plaque riveted on.

Also you can tell if its a proper GT series turbo as it'll be water cooled as well as oil cooled. And you must run the water cooling otherwise the turbo will soon sh1t itself.

_________________
"I'm Barry Scott. Wow! You can't beat a bit of turbo power for a speed thrill."

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 6:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
xr2rep wrote:
Very good price that! I paid £250 for a used one.

Be careful you get the right one. There's a GT2560, 2560R, 2560LS etc. IIRC the FRS uses the 2560LS. But it's the only one with a Ford plaque riveted on.

Also you can tell if its a proper GT series turbo as it'll be water cooled as well as oil cooled. And you must run the water cooling otherwise the turbo will soon sh1t itself.


After doing some research on the turbos , I think I've ended up with a genuine focus rs turbo with actuator , apparently it hasn't been run ! But we shall see lol

Build is starting to come together now :)
Parts still needed
Inlet ( saving for toms ;P)
Head gasket
Management
Few other little bits and bobs

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Should I use the st170 sump ?
Or swap it to a 1.8 zetec sump ? ( if it fits )

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 7:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:11 pm
Posts: 6079
Location: Llandudno
St170 sump is fine, it needs a little cutting but nothing that's not obvious.

You need to machine some spacers to fit the windage tray with the silvertop sump

_________________
"I'm Barry Scott. Wow! You can't beat a bit of turbo power for a speed thrill."

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2013 10:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
xr2rep wrote:
St170 sump is fine, it needs a little cutting but nothing that's not obvious.

You need to machine some spacers to fit the windage tray with the silvertop sump


That's what I like to hear !!!!
Thanks tom

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2013 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:39 pm
Posts: 799
I've got a loom and barburs got a ecu for sale


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Is it possible to fit an intercooler without having to cut the front panel ?
As I don't really fancy cutting up a new ford one ......
Also still after everything as before!

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:42 am 
Offline
Badboy Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 9:15 pm
Posts: 6987
You can squeeze the standard Ford Intercooler into the bay - but not really an aftermarket one of any size/efficiency difference.

You can always run a chargecooler - this is much more subtle and compact. But some people do not like to run these.

Swings and roundabouts.

_________________
Image

Follow me on Twitter @Stardeluxe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Bomber wrote:
You can squeeze the standard Ford Intercooler into the bay - but not really an aftermarket one of any size/efficiency difference.

You can always run a chargecooler - this is much more subtle and compact. But some people do not like to run these.

Swings and roundabouts.


i was hoping to pipe it around the radiator and have the intercooler in front of the panel.
ive heard chargecooler suffer with temperature issues.especially when there being used for more than a quick blast .

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:32 pm 
Offline
Badboy Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 9:15 pm
Posts: 6987
I'm not sure the piping would fit in the front panel cutout.

You can always do what Chris did with his orange XRT - have the intercooler pipework coming out the front headlights - but you'll need Morettes for that!

_________________
Image

Follow me on Twitter @Stardeluxe


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
Would a mk1 focus Rs inlet fit in the bay ?
Seems to be several options for the inlet but nothing is straight forward !!

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:31 pm
Posts: 318
Location: South London / Essex
after doing some measuring up with the original xr2 radiator, i have been able to work out a way of fitting an aftermarket inter-cooler without having to cut the front panel in any shape or form. providing the turbo doesn't foul the rad.
measuring up i have thought of three ways of fitting a cooler but all three ways i can get a maximum 57mm around the rad, 51mm inlet and outlet with hoses being roughly 2mm thick wall gives me 55mm roughly 2 mm extra space.
the only question i have is will a 51mm inlet and outlet cooler be big enough to flow enough boost to not get lots of lag?
Image
Image

_________________
[img][img]http://i.imgur.com/8k43T.jpg[/img][/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group